School: Templeorum, Piltown (roll number 6289)

Teampall Fhothram, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Hickey

1. I live in the Townsland of Raheen in the parish of Templeorum and in the barony of Iverk. Raheen comes from the Irish word Ráithín which means the little rath. There are twelve families in Raheen. Their surnames are ÷ Larkins, Daniels, Browns, Cartys, Powers, Walshs, Fitzgeralds, Murphys, Fitzpatricks, and O Sheas. The popluation is forty people. There are four old people in the townsland and their surnames are Mrs Daniels whose age is 94 years, Mr Daniel whose age is 70 years, Mrs Whelan who is 81 years, and Mr Fitzgerald
    An Ráithín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mary Joe O Shea