School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

1. (continued from previous page)
    the two moons represent the two nights during which he maintained the chase and the figure on horseback represents the huntsman and his gallant steed. The motto is 'Cum copie splendor.'"
    It remains but to add that he stopped for some time as the guest of Treanor, the local chieftain whose residence was at Errigal. During this time he fell in love with Treanor's fair daughter and married her. In his absence another member of the McCanna clan had usurped the chieftaincy, so he remained with his father-in-law, making his home in 'the green woods of Truagh,' and in the course of time attained to the chieftainship. To celebrate the manner of their coming to their new home the McCannas assumed armorial bearings commemorating the chase already described.