School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

1. (continued from previous page)
    He asked them did they keep any remarkable one and they said they had a "tappany" drake. He told them to take it and put the ring in a piece of dough and put it out in the yard again. Then he rang the bell and sent for the mistress. He said after a long search I found your ring. He said it was in the "tappany" drake in the yard. So she sent for the drake to be killed and when they opened the drake the ring was found. So she paid him a hundred pounds. So he was for home content with his fortune. She would not let him leave till she would gather a party of friends and have a dance for him. In the middle of the dance one of the guests "catched" a cricket and says 'I bet the spy man five pounds he can't tell what I have in my hand". So Tom scratched his head and says "poor Tom Cricket is caught at last". "Aye in darn but it is a cricket" says the guest. Then Tom went home and lived happy with his mother from that day to this.
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    E. Treanor