School: Brownhill (roll number 11427)

Tír na Sceiche Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Ghamail

1. Funny Story
    This story has been given to me by Mr Alexander Wilkinson of Corragh, Monaghan. He states that he heard it told by the persons concerned, when he was a little boy, about eighty years ago.
    In one of his fields there is a fort, and in early days it was supposed to be inhabited by "fairies". Quite convenient to this fort lived a couple by the name of John and Katie Smyth.
    They usually had porridge for their supper. They had only two large spoons in the house, and these they used when having supper.
    One night at supper time, only one spoon could be found, so "John" decided to let "Katie" have supper first. At this very moment the missing spoon buzzed by John's car and hit Katie on the chest. Now "Katie" said "John" we can both have our supper together. He attributed the action to the fairies.
    Mr A. Wilkinson
    An Currach (Maxwell), Co. Mhuineacháin