School: Uillineach (roll number 6584)

An Uilleannach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sibéal Pollock

1. There was a man who lived in the town-land of Ullinagh. He was born in this country, and then went away to America to earn his living. He went off to the gold-diggings and got a bag of gold. He started for home with it, and on his way to the coast he was robbed of his gold, and hit on the top of his head with a mallet. He [?] left out for death in a heap of bushes but he came to life again. He then worked his way on a ship to England. When he arrived home he started to work and built a mill of sods and stones. When he had the mill built he started to Dundalk to an old mill
    John Mills
    Carraig an Tí, Co. Mhuineacháin