School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

practically to be trees rather than bushes.
    The time came for the hedges to be cut, branched and thickened. Grand-father alone did so carefully. But he never touched with saw nor axe the valued white thorn tree at each end.
    To him these individual white-thorn trees were sacred. He said they were shelters for the bean sidhe.
    Years rolled by again. Grand-father got old and retired from work. In fact he lived to the age of eighty-nine hale and harty and died without sickness. Always a spiritual life seemed to guide him, and he certainly had unshaken belief in the bean sidhe and the fairies.
    The time came for the hedges to be cut again. This, father and a workman did, and did it in modern style. They spared nothing. They had no beliefs in bean sidhe and fairies and they slashed and cut the large white thorn trees at the end as they cut the others. During the following nights was heard by grand-father and even by others the sad
    Siobhán Ní Lachtnáin