School: Cill Chuisigh (roll number 16296)

Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma
P. Ó Damhnaigh

1. In the year of the famine about the year 46 the population of Ireland was large, larger that it is now. According to the old peoples statements there were no potatoes nor no foreign food coming across to this country. Anyone who had the luck to have any potatoes they were very small. It was well know that whoever had them though small they were cut the eyes out and a small part of the potato attached to them and planted them and used the remaining part. It was well known that families used eat cabbage leaves and salt without anything else until the turnips grew large enough to eat them. Through that poverty a disease called the cholera set in and they died by the roadside so quick that the clergy could not attend them. So plentiful that they had to make pits for them. An organisation was started to give them relief by giving out what they called a poor mail
    1. am
    Bridget Quinn