School: Largy (roll number 10509)

An Learga, Co. Liatroma
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. In olden times when there were no bands in Ireland it was not unusual for people to hide money and things of value in strange places, such as in graveyards and on the banks of rivers. I Have often heard a story told by an old person in this place that at one time many years ago three brothers named Mc Goey fearing an attack by robbers which was very common in those days. They set out to hide their money in an island in Glenade Lake. They had no boat so they made what they called a raft of rough timber. The story goes that they got to the island and left their gold and silver there, but on returning to the shore their raft turned over and all three were drowned. No
    Patrick J. Rooney
    Joseph Rooney