School: Garrdha Fionn (roll number 12687)

Gairfrian, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. "Marriage Customs
    It was the custom in olden times for people to get married at Shrove. When a man wanted to get married, some friend would propose to a girl (ask her to marry him). He would send that friend to the house where the girl lived; if she consented, it would be arranged for the couple to meet on market day in the nearest town. The man would then explain what land, stock and riches he had. He would demand a fortune from the girl's people; when they would agree to the match the girl's people would go to the man's house and inspect his house, land and means. If they were pleased they would invite the man's people to the girl's house to get the fortune. Then a big supper would be prepared. They arranged on that night, the buying of the ring and wedding dress. When the marriage day arrived all would come in great cheer. A fiddler or piper would come to the girl's house early. Her intended husband would come with his married woman friend in his car. All would go to the church singing and playing. Old shoes would be tied on the bride's car, bone-fires and tour-balls would be lighted along the road home.
    After the wedding all would go to the bride's new home, where they would make merry till morning. The young people usually danced in the"
    Mary Mc Donagh
    An tEanach, Co. na Gaillimhe