School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. ~Blessed Wells~
    The only blessed well I know is the one at Slievemore and the name of it is St. Colmans. We do not know when they started first but they are in all the countries of Europe, it must be the old pagan Druids that made them long ago.
    When St. Patrick came to Ireland it was impossable for him to stop the people from going to them, there is hardly a parish without one. The particular day for making the pilgrimages to St. Colmans is the 15th August.
    There is a little worm in St. Colman’s, and the old people believe that antics of the worm and they know what is going to happen for the year. The first person that goes to it will have their wish, when they go to it they get seven white stones and they take off their shoes and and they go around the well seven times. The prayers they say are seven “Our Fathers” and seven “Hail Marys” and seven Glory be to the Fathers and the Apostles’ Creed. When they have said the prayers they throw in the stones in the well. They wash their feet and faces and hands, when they are going they
    Miss Eileen Lavelle
    Mrs Anthony Lavelle