School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. A Story (continued)

Long ago there lived a man who had three daughters. Two of these girls were very good workers and the other would not work at all or do anything she was told.

(continued from previous page)
    also invited his other two daughters and their husbands. After the party the women went upstairs to play cards. The men were down-stairs talking about who had the most obedient wife. Every one of them left down a £100. The eldest girl's husband was the first to call his wife.
    She said when she would play this game. The other man called his wife. She said, when she would play this hand. The third girl's husband called her. She ran down immediately and so her husband won
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Mary Mc Eleney