School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mary J. Moore

1. The clergy was visiting an old woman one time. She gave him tea in a bowl. She had a little pet pig and the clergy said to her the little pig had kept its eyes on me all the time I was eating. It is not much wonder said the old woman for that's its little bowl you have.
    There was a man who did not go to church so the minister went to his house and forced him to come on Sunday. This man had a sheep he called a "wether". It was in the habit of breaking out. So he tied it up and went to church. The minister shook hands with him and said he was glad to see him out but he thought the weather was broke. The man said, "If that is so I am long enough here."
    Mrs Mc Clean
    Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall