School: Rathmullan (roll number 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

telling old English stories; he lives in the "market square".
    There is a good many lakes and streams in this district. The lakes are:- Gort Lough, and the Lily Lake. Gort Lough is the lake from which the people obtain the water for using, it is about two miles from here. The Lily lake got its name from the water - lilies that are growing in it.
    The stream at the Ballyboe comes from Gort Lough and enters the sea under the bridge. The one at Killygarven is a kind of a canal made by man and it has gates under the bridge. It starts somewhere in the "glen" above it. There was supposed to be a woman drowned in the "lily lake", and her body was never got, so therefore people don't like to pass it at night.
    The land about here is fairly good, but there are some bad parts in it also. There is a
    Margaret Doherty