School: An Baile Mór (roll number 11193)

An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
D. E. Tate

1. (continued from previous page)
    fair called the "Rabble". It takes place on the 18th of November in Dunfanaghy. The people who want boys and girls to work for them go to the "Rabble" to hire them. The dentists come to the Creeslough fairs. Lots of people go to get their teeth pulled.
    There are old women selling home spun socks at the fairs. Sometimes there are men selling ballads. In the beginning of summer there is better sale for animals. The dealers buy them and send them to grass for the summer months.
    About the beginning of winter they bring them to the fairs to sell them again, and they try to make a profit on them.
    Sometimes there are men and women singing songs at the fairs
        1. trádáil