School: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (roll number 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. A dog and a sparrow lived together in a little house not far from the town. One day the dog felt very hungry and he asked the sparrow to go into the town and get him some meat and some bread.
    The sparrow returned with the meat and bread. When the dog had the bread eaten he lay down on the road and slept and the sparrow perched upon a tree. The sparrow saw a coach filled with casks of wine drawn by four horses, coming up the road and he shouted to the man not to run over the dog. But the coach ran over the dog and killed him.
    The sparrow came down and began to peck at the casks of wine in the coach and the wine ran out. The sparrow went up to one of the horses and (and) pecked its ears. The man lifted the hatchet to kill the sparrow but he
    Bridie Griffith
    Droim Lonachair, Co. Dhún na nGall