School: Clochar Nuala, Dún na nGall (roll number 9389)

Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Eanda le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The treasure consists of silver and some gold. The value is about a million pounds. A durko, which is some-thing like a dog, has been seen around the place, where the treasure is and it is said that this durko guards it.
    Neighbours say that, they have seen lights and shadows of people on the island. Many other treasures are buried all over the district. Another treasure is said to be hidden behind a marble door in the tunnel, which leads from the Castle to the Abbey in Donegal.
    In Aughlim there is a very haunted looking cave, in which it is supposed that a pot of gold is hidden. Three men volunteered one night to dig out the gold. At mid-night they started and in about twenty minutes, stones were thrown at them by some unseen person. They got afraid and went away. Since that time nobody has tried to dig out the treasure.
    Mary J. Gallagher
    Mr A. Timoney