School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time a wild animal known in Irish as a “dobhar-cu” lived in Lough Finn, Co. Tirconnell. This animal was causing great destruction on sheep and cattle, that grazed in the district surrounding the lake, and as it was known to attack people everyone went in dread of it.
    One day a woman from Glenties was travelling along the road leading to Stranorlar. This road passed very close to the lake. The woman was in great terror passing the lake, for she had already heard many stories of the animals depredations. She had passed the lough and was congratulating herself on escaping an encounter with the dohar-cu, when she immediately heard terrible shrieks behind her. She looked round and saw the dreadful animal approaching rapidly. This woman had always great presence of mind in any danger or difficulty, so immediately she threw off the red cloak she was wearing, and left it on a very large rock on the side of the road. She hid herself behind the rock and awaited in fear and trembling
    Mairead Mundy
    Dún na nGall, Co. Dhún na nGall