School: Clochar na Trócaire, An tSráidbhaile (roll number 13020)

An tSráidbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSr. Ióseph

1. Travelling Folk
    There always have been numerous bands of travelling fold in this district. The best known are the Connors. The men make all kinds of tin cans, pint measures, and lots of other things. They sleep in the open air, are healthy and strong and are generally very good looking. They buy and sell donkeys and it is very funny to listen to them when they are making bargains.
    When they visit a house for alms, the household finds it impossible to meet all their demands. there is another character who frequently visits this district called "Paddy the puzzles" because he
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Philomena Frawley