School: Cnoc Rúscaidh (roll number 14236)

Cnoc Rúscaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eoghan Ó Haodha

1. Colic: 1. Go to the mearing of three townlands at midnight. The person affected must go alone and not speak to anybody until he returns. He must make the journey on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. A local example is where Cappaharnane, Gorthbawn and Cashel meet.
    2. Cure in taking stone from each of three quarries in the evening. The quarries must be in three different townlands and the person affected must speak to nobody.
    Cure for Breaking-out on Head: Put a cap of ivy (leaves) on the head. Usually done with children.
    Rheumatism (pain in the back): 1. Lie face downwards and allow a child born feet foremost to walk on the affected part.
    2. Blister the affected parts with nettles.
    Sleadh Seadhain: A disease described as having a somewhat similar effect as swollen Tonsils and caused the dropping of an organ at the back of mouth like a tonsil. This was lifted by pulling the hair that grows in a circle on the head. The hair is pulled suddenly with a pincers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eoghan Ó hAodha