School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    His daughter was going to get married and he and his son went to the place where she was going into. They went in a horse and car. When they reached the place they went into see the land. They came as far as a hedge that seperated the field. They had to cross the hedge and the son asked the father where he would tie the horse until they would come back. He told him to tie the horse to a strong buachallán. The old man was blind and he could not see. The son told him that there were no buachalláns growing in the land. We will be going home when there is no buachalláns in this land it is not good land
    Tommie Garvey
    Crois Bhaoithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo