School: Morton St. Convent Nat. S. (roll number 12349)

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
Miss Annie O' Dwyer
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567D, Page 01_194

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0567D, Page 01_194

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother, and the other to be a servant. The children represent the sheep. The mother goes to town and before she goes she counts the sheep. When she is gone the stealer comes and asks for a pinch of pepper. When the servant is gone to get the pepper the stealer steals on of the sheep. When the mother comes back she counts the sheep again and she finds one is missing. Then she asks the servant about the sheep and she makes up an excuse. Then the mother sends her off looking for the lost sheep but she cannot find her. The mother goes to town again and
    Veronica Byrne