School: Scoil Naomh Eoin, Bréachmhuigh (roll number 13781)

Breaghwy, Co. Mayo
A.M. Mac Taidhg
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0089D, Page 21_038

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0089D, Page 21_038

1. (continued from previous page)
    price is large or small. Besides farmers many others attend fairs such as tinkers, who deal in asses and old horses, old clothes dealers harness makers, in fact everybody who has anything for sale. In addition to fairs we also have markets, which are held weekly in most towns, but these are principally for agricultural produce. Here towns people may buy potatoes oats hay cabbage or what else they may require. Fairs are a great scourse of revenue for the towns and a sure means for the farmer of obtaining the best price for his stock and other produce. The presence of buyers and dealers in large numbers ensure
        1. trade
    Maighréad Ní Neachtáin