School: Scoil Naomh Eoin, Bréachmhuigh (roll number 13781)

Breaghwy, Co. Mayo
A.M. Mac Taidhg
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0089D, Page 08_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0089D, Page 08_023

1. (continued from previous page)
    but years ago the people went by sidecars. people should never get married in Lent there are accrtain days in the week to get married here are the days Monday for Health Tuseday wealth Wenday the best day of all Thuosday for crosses Friday for looses and Saturday no good at all.
    When people got married lond ago there voust to race home in the sidecare and when the marriage would land the people would have greatfoly welcome for them. The unlucky day to get married is Tuesday. and long ago when people would get married when they would come there
    Máire Ní Láimhín
    Bean Ní Láimhín