School: Dubh Achadh/Dooagh (B.)

Dooagh, Co. Mayo
S. Ó Gallchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0086H, Page 04_023

1. (continued from previous page)
    bondsmen; their right were so fixed by law that if even the chief invaded them he would be liable to the boss of the office. All these men held property only because they belonged to the clan by blood, and the older the clan the farther out the descent passed. Hence the absolute necessity of knowing one's ancestry sometimes for centuries back to establish a right to a given property. A record of ancestry thus took the place of a modern recoding of deeds. Sean O'Dubhagain, who died in 1372 gave a list of those families who held lands they occupies in his own time from before the cambro-norman invasion and many of these same families held these lands down to cromwells time; that is for at least 500 years.
    The chieftaincy of a clan remained in one family, and the chief and his clan were obligated to pay taxes to provincial overlords, according
    Seán Ó Máille