School: Curnanool N.S. (roll number 14497)

Cornanool, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0092G, Page 02_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0092G, Page 02_006

1. (continued from previous page)
    The two most common names in the district are Walshs and McLoughlins. There are five women and and two men over seventy years of age and none of them knowing Irish nor any of the young people of the district knowing Irish either. A great many people of the district go away to England in the beginning of Spring and they stay there working hard until Christmas trying to earn money for themselves.
    The people of the district do not get married like they used to years ago. The way they used get married long ago was if a man thought his son was old enough to get married he would like him to get married to a girl
    Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Walsh