School: Lios Leacach (B. & C.) (roll number 12732 / 12733)

Lislackagh, Co. Mayo
Máire E. Uí Einrí
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0123C, Page 09_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0123C, Page 09_005

brightly it is the sign of frost.
    There are other local sayings about the weather. Old people say that if the wind comes from the north it is the sign of rain and snow and when it comes from the west fine weather is expected.
    There are birds and animals also whose habits are noted as weather potents. If swallow flies high it is the sign of good weather, but if they swallows fly low it is the sign of fine weather. If the cat has his back to the fire bad weather is said to be approaching. People say: if the dogs eat grass it is the sign of wet weather also.
    When the sky is red in the west it is the sign of a long
    Bridgie Higgins