School: Sraithín (roll number 13617)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088F, Page 02_037

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088F, Page 02_037

1. (continued from previous page)
    was marched off to church by an Officer When the Parson read his prayers and took his text. those who had a Bible took it out. But this soldier had neither a Bible nor a Common Prayer Book. and pulling out a pack of cards, he spread them out before him. He first looked at one card. and then at another. and another The harder the parson was reading the Bible. the more the soldiers eyes were riveted on the cards as if in meditation At last the Sergeant of the Company saw him and said. Richard up the cards the church is no place for them. Never mind that said Richard. there is worse in the church than the cards. The Sergeant smiled and said nothing. he took it for granted that what he meant was that some rowdy soldier that didn't care for God. man. or devil when he got drunk
    Tomás Ó Gabháin
    Tonlegee, Co. Mayo