School: Clochar na Trócaire

Cóbh, Co. Cork
Sr M. Mc Donagh

1. There was once a lady whose name was Miss St Leger. At this time she happened to be residing at Doneraile Court. One night there was a meeting of a secret society called Free Masons. In the library where the meeting was to be held was a large cupboard. This young Lady was very anxious to know what passed at these meetings as every member had to wear a special little apron and had a small towel. She hid in this cupboard and heard all that was said but was discovered by one of the members. As there were no ladies allowed in this society they had to decide between putting her to death or allowing her to become a member. They decided on the latter. So she became the first and only lady free mason. This lady afterwards married and was known as Lady Mary Allworth who resided at Cuskinny Cobh.
    Maura Hayes
    Cóbh, Co. Cork