School: Tulach na Leise (Tullylease) (roll number 9815)

Tullylease, Co. Cork
Matthew D. O' Brien
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0350, Page 013A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0350, Page 013A

1. (no title)

On this and previous page are penned copies of letters received by me which show some evidence of the...

On this and previous page are pinned copies of letters received by me which show some evidence of the curative properties of these Wells, and a fish in one well.
    Both the boys are now clerical students.

Dromcollcoille
    9/10/36

Cúmtas ar thurus go tobar beannuighthe i Tulac Léis

About August 20th 1935 my mother became seriously ill with pneumonia. As she had already got two previous attacks of the same disease her life was of a certainty in danger.

I visited the Well in Tullylease and paid rounds that she might be healed, I brought some of the water with me (equal quantities from each well) This I applied to her head, as she complained as she complained of a severe headache.
    I cannot say that the cure of this pain was instantaneous but it gave her great relief.
    Then, one day, I visited in rotation St Mary's Well (near the road); St Benjamin's Well (in the field); and lastly the stone in the burying ground.
    As I was returning, I again visited St Mary's Well, a fish appeared to me here. Its back which sparkled like gold was shaped like that of a crab. It rose fairly quickly, in the middle of the Well, and disappeared at one corner. It came almost to the top of the water and then disappeared. Full of hope I came home, and after a few days (or maybe

P.T.O.