School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a piece of timber. The ring denotes marriage within the year, the money riches, and the timber coffin for whoever finds it. The young people dive for apples, roast beans, and play several games.
    On Saint Martin's Eve a cock is killed in every house and the sign of the cross is made with his blood on the doorstep. Some of the blood of the cock is also put on flannel and this will cure any pain it is put to during the year.
    On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made and eaten in every house in Ireland.
    The "Riabhach Days" are the first nine or twelve days in April. The story is that March tried to kill an old cow called the "Riabhach cow". The cow lived and when April came she laughed at March, who borrowed a few days from April and killed the cow.
    Friday is the only lucky day for moving into a new
    Languages