School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. Long ago the people used to make their own clothes from flax. First they used prepare the soil and sow the flaxseed: when it would be ripe and blossomed they would pull it and bind it in a bundles. After a week they would bring it to a bog and steep it in the bog mould and leave it there for three weeks. Then they used raise it and spread it on a field to bleach. It would be gathered up then in bundles and dried over the fire and beaten with bittles. Next it used to be cloved with a cloving tongs, threshed then and hackled and spun with a linen wheel. Then it used be wound in hanks and put out in wattles and wound into balls with winding blades. Then it used to be sent to the weaver and he used to make all kinds of clothes both coarse and fine from it.
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh
    Glendree, Co. Clare