School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. In the fifteenth of November in the year 1839 there happened one of the greatest catastrophes that ever befell Ireland before or since. It happened that all the corn was collected and stacked in the haggards and at that time there were no reaping machines to reap it. It was all cut by a hand hook. The corn was very plenty those days and it was one of the chief foods the Irish people used. Every farmer kept his own mill to grind it, that mill consisted of two heavy flags called querns. In each there was a large hole cut in the middle with a handle of iron secured on to the upper part that used to be twisted by the left hand. The corn used to be put into this hole by the right hand; and each family used to grind as much in the evening as would do them next day. Very little cooking was needed for this oaten meal. It used be generally put into new milk and each person would get his own bowl of milk and meal. The wheat used to go under the same process, but as a rule they used to grind sacks of flour and call that whole flour.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh