School: Drumcharley, An Tulach

Drumcharley, Co. Clare
Máire Nig Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he thought, but when within two miles of the mansion he had to leave his horse to a friendly neighbour who took charge of her. From that house there was a lonely path to the Earl's residence and as he came within a quarter of a mile he thought he heard bugles sounding, these bugles that he thought he heard were the sows roaring with the hunger. It was slightly dark as he was approaching the house, he thought he heard the clashes of arms sounding, these arms that he thought he heard were the goats welting their horns against each other like any soldiers in (?). As he approached the hall door and saluted, the Earl and his wife were having their supper by the fire and their meal consisted of potatoes and goats milk. The Earl had one of these chips of bog-dale stuck down between his two toes, allowing his toes to act as a candlestick. There was not much surprise at seeing the stranger as the place used be visited by tourists at all seasons of the year.
    The good woman of the house rushed for one of the stools and placed it near a large fire and at last the stranger sat down in comfort. There was no sleep for that night, they chatted away until morning. The only desire the Earl and his wife had was to comfort the stranger in every shape and form. At the break of day in the morning he bid the Earl and his wife good-bye. He went to the neighbours house where he had his horse left and made his journey to Dublin. There were eager heats awaiting him until he delivered his message. Of course Lord Harris was the first to meet him and he said "hello pal did you put in your journey and what is your news". "Well he said, my Lord it's one of the greatest places on earth. When I came within two miles of the house there were bugles sounding and at one end of the mansion there was a regiment of soldiers drilling and clashing arms. As I approached the Hall door the Earl and his wife were having their supper in their own apartment, and not have me going any further about their history the candlestick which was holding the light
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnuigh