School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    night and every evening they used to go to the well for a drink and it is calle the "Ram field' ever after.
    Another very interesting place is the 'glen' .There is a small river running through it . Over the river there is a thick stone flag to serve as a bridge.
    Now printed on this stone flag there are some strange weightings. One is the head of a man and under it are some strange wrightings.
    On the brink of the canal stands a small house . The house is made of galvanise mostly the galvanise is nailed to thick wooden posts driving into the ground . Nobody ever goes near this house after dark as it is supposed to be haunted.
    Two years ago a big cement cross stood in the middle of the glen . But it was taken away by Mr.
    Moys, Co. Clare