School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

the southern end of the town "Shantrad", the old street.
    The only evidence of plague dates back to 1847, the year of the famine. Cholera is said to have broken out among the inhabitants and unfortunate victims were found dead along the road leading from Killaloe to Ballyvalley, their mouths green from trying to eat grass on the roadside, about two hundred yards due south-west from our school (Killaloe) Boy's there is a small field still called the "Hospital" field. Here eighty-six unfortunate victims of the cholera are said to have been thrown uncoffined into the grave. There is record of one murder which dates back to about 1820. A soldier returning home from the Battle of Waterloo thought that his young sweetheart was unfaithfully to him. He stabbed her to death beside a well where she was getting some water. This well is situated
    Michael Lynch
    Michael Lewis