School: Cill Dá Lua (B.)

Killaloe, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Loingsigh

the treasure about one hundred years ago, but nothing was found.
    On land, the main treasure is supposed to be concealed in the townland of Crag, on the southern side of Crag Hill at a point known as the "Witchs Chair", here Aoibill, the guardian spirit of the O'Briens, kings of Thomond shall again reign as kings of Ireland. Local tradition says that the spirit will then give up the treasure,. Strange to say, the treasure is said to consist chiefly of cattle.
    Money was found on two occasions. The late Mr William Gleeson who lived at Bridge Street, Killaloe, found (it is said) the equivalent of £400 in the wall of an old house when knocking it. The money must have been concealed about 1800 AD judging by the dates of the pieces.
    Two young men, brothers named Kenneally when trapping rabbits, at the western foot of Crag Hill, found twenty-four pieces of silver at a depth of three feet. The pieces were very old, and as the point at which they were found was probably on the route taken by Sarsfield on his ride to Ballyneety, it is thought locally that the money may have been lost by one of his soldiers.
    Michael J. Lynch
    Frank Johnson