School: Broadford

Broadford, Co. Clare
M. Fitzpatrick

1. Old Ruins in Parish
    There are five outstanding ruins in this parish, three old chapels, a castle, and a tannery. The ruins of the chapel which was in use before the present chapel was built in 1835 are to be seen. There was also a school built about the same time and it stands about three hundred yards away from where the old chapel was situated.
    In the townland of Kilsiely the ruins of another old chapel is to be seen. Beside this chapel a holy well is situated. The chapel-yard that was around while the mass was being offered there is now a burial ground.
    In Kilokennedy the ruins of another old chapel is to be seen and that chapel-yard is also turned into a burial ground.
    The ruins of an old tannery which stood at the end of the village up to about a hundred years ago is to be seen.