School: Áth na Coille

Annaghkilly, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Briain

1. There is a fair held in Clones. The fair is held in a field beside the town. The fair is held on the last Thursday of (the) every month. Many of the cattle are bought at the houses of the farmers. The fair begins at seven o'clock. When a bargain is being closed the two concerned strike their hands. When an animal is bought it is marked. Some men cut some of the hair of the side of the animal but if it is a pig the pigs back is scratched with a pen. Before a litter of pigs is taken out to the market the two worst pigs are marked so as to (decieve) deceive those who are buying the pigs. The men who own the pigs say, "We have got so much for the two worst why not get more for the two best." When a man has a cart standing on the street with pigs he is bound to pay one shilling of toll. When a horse is sold the halter is given to the buyer.
        1. trade
    John Rooney