School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. OLD GAMES

CORNERS:
    Five people should play corners. One person should stand in each corner of the room and one in the middle. The person in the middle of the room is called the fool. The people in the corners should change from one corner to the other and while doing so, the fool should try and get into a corner. The person whose corner she gets into should take the place of the fool, and so on.
    2. ABANA BABANA
    All the people playing this game should stand along in a line and one person should count them saying Abana Babana, baby’s knee, wholesome polesome sacret tea, Potatoes rows, single toes, and out goes she.” The person she ends at should go out and so on counting until all the girls are out except one, and that one should follow all the rest of the girls until she catches someone. The girl she catches should now follow the rest, and so on until all of them are caught.
    3. GOLD WATCH AND GOLD CHAIN.
    Two girls out of the group that are playing this game should stand in a separate part of the playground and one of them should choose a gold watch, and the other a gold chain. Then they would catch their two hands together, and all