School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story: RUDAIRE HEENA AND THE BOY
    Rudaire Heena lived in a big house in the woods. He used dress well, and he attended hunt meetings. When he saw ladies dressed richly and with a lot of jewellery at the hunt he would invite them to a party at his house. Those who went were never known to return. One day as he was at the hunt, he saw there three richly dressed ladies, who were sisters. He invited them to a party at his house, and they consented to go, but they told him that they did not know the way. He told them he would shake flour on the pathway by which they were to go. When the evening of the party came, the ladies set out on their journey. They followed the path on which the flour was and they soon reached the house of Rudaire Heena.
    One of the sisters went in and the other stayed outside. She was a long time inside, and when she was not coming out, one of the sisters went in. She was a long time inside, and when she was not coming out, the other sister was frightened, and she hid herself in an old coal cellar that was near the house. She heard a voice from the house saying, “she should be here now, or she is gone astray.”. Then Rudaire Heena and his boy came out and looked around the place. When the girl saw them she thought they would come to the cellar, and she she rushed to the door. When the lady in the coal cellar saw Rudaire Heena going back to his room, she came out and looked in the big door. There she saw a finger on the floor with a gold
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Mr William Tierney