School: Baile an Ghaorthaidh, Cluain Meala

Ballingeary East, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó hAodha

1. Story: WHO WAS THE STRANGER
    One day a gentleman, riding a horse, came to a forge, and asked the smith to make a shoe for the horse. The smith made the shoe and was about to put it on when the gentleman said, “Give it to me”. The smith gave him the shoe. He looked at it, and broke it in two. The smith was surprised. The gentleman said that the shoe was no good., and asked the smith to make another. The smith made another shoe much stronger than the first. The gentleman handled it, and again broke it in two.. The smith made a third shoe and the gentleman said to put it on, that it would do for a while. The gentleman gave the smith a five shilling piece for the shoe, but the smith broke it in two between his fingers and said you have bad money.. The gentleman gave him a half sovereign and again the smith broke it between his fingers. Then he gave him a sovereign. The smith put it in his pocket and the gentleman rode away. Not long after that the gentleman was passing by, and stopped at the smith’s forge. He asked the smith for a spark to light his pipe.. The smith went in, got the spark from the fire, placed it on the anvil and handed the anvil to the gentleman. The gentleman took the anvil, tilted it and rolled the spark into his pipe.
    Mr Timothy Doolan
    Smith