School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. Hidden Treasure.
    In killeens Bog, in the parish of Killenaule, Thurles, Co. Tipperary, turf-cutters have found firkins of Danes' Butter from time to time. Both containing vessel and butter are said to be in a good state of preservation. The firkin is usually hollowed and formed out of a tree trunk and is all in one piece. The local people believe that the Danes "hid" the butter. It is not salted and the tast and appearance is more like that of tallow or lard than of butter.
    A family named Slattery("Wills") Killeens, Killenaule, Co. Tipperary are said to have found several such tubs from time to time, down in the brown-turf layers about four "spits" deep below the surface.
    Pilip Mac an Fhailghe
    Knockabritta, Co. Tipperary