School: Killenaule (C.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Mary A. Mc Nally

Story - Duel.
    Years ago a family named Gahan lived in Coolquill Castle and they were noted duelists. They had over 300 men working a coal and culm mine. They used to supply all the soldiers' barracks of the County Tipp - Cahir, Templemore Fethard and Clonmel. A new regiment came to Fethard one time and seeing Gahan's name on books for supplying coal wrote a letter to Collier Gahan Coolquill. When Mr. Gahan got the letter he ordered his horse to be got ready. He rode into the Barracks in Fethard and asked for the officer. When the officer appearedhe had the letter on the point of his sword. He asked the officer if it was he wrote the letter and he said it was. Gahan challenged him to a duel which they fought on the Green. After half-an-hour Gahan ran him through with the sword.
    Stasia Rochford
    Mr Thomas Rochford