School: An Charraig, Aonach Urmhumhan

Carrick, Co. Tipperary
Eamonn de Búrca

1. (no title)

Her mother and father went to a wake in a house on the byeroad from the main Puckane road into Cloughprior graveyard.

Mrs Power of Rockfort in this Parish tells the following. She is about 60 years and her mother told it to her.
    Her mother and father went to a wake in a house on the byroad from the main Puckane road to Cloughprior graveyard.
    The father had to leave early and told his wife to remain till morning She left about 4 o'clock in the morning, and lost her way though knowing the way intimately. She came in sight of the graveyard and knew she was in the opposite direction to the right road.
    She turned and thought of the warning to turn a garment inside out when caught like that but remembered that there was also a warning that if the wind changed suddenly while turning the garment the person would go "off the head". She chanced the change and from that moment saw her way home clearly.
    Mrs Power also told the following story told to her by her father - Martin McCormack of Ballyhogan
    Mikey Leahy lived in Ballyhogan
    One Halloween he was sitting at the table
  2. Hie Over to London

Mikey Leahey lived in Ballyhogan.

Her mother and father went to a wake in a house on the byroad from the main Puckane road into Cloughprior graveyard. The father had to leave early and told his wife to remain till morning. She left about 4 o'clock in the morning, and lost her way though knowing the way intimately. She came in sight of the graveyard and knew she was in the opposite direction to the right road.
    Mrs Power also told the following story told to her by her father - Martin McCormack of Ballyhogan.
    Mikey Leahy lived in Ballyhogan. One halloween he was sitting at the table