School: Trian

Trien, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Dyar

1. (continued from previous page)
    In John McDermotts field in Cloonkeen theres the remains of an old church.It is a very ancient looking place.Some years ago McDermotts built a cattle shed against the side wall of the chapel but they had to take it down again as all his cattle were dying.
    A few hundred yards from the church there is the remains of a priests house and a path between the church and house.It is called the priests walk.
    Convenient to the chapel is a blessed well.Years ago people went on pilgirmage there.The last people seen there performing the station were the Hopkins of Arm.
    Unbaptized babies are still buried in the church yard.
    Cloonkeen, Co. Roscommon