School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

There are crosses made in honour of St Brigid and St Patrick.

There are crosses made in honour of St Brigid and St Patrick They are made of wood. They are made by a carpenter brasses are preserved in the Churches. Anyone that touches a Saint always has a cure therefore a cross is supposed to have a cure a cross that touches a Saints body has a cure. Palor is hung in outhouses and holly also. Baskets and hats are made by weaving and plaiting crosses are generally made five feet long and three feet broad There is a well in Newtowncashel called Lady well and the water that is taken between
    Betty Gibbons
    Cloonfore, Co. Longford