School: Drumlaney

Castlesaunderson Demesne, Co. Cavan
Mrs Fahey

1. In our district a copper-coloured sky generally denotes rain. If the sun rises red it is the surest sign of rain. When the new moon is to be seen on the first or second day it is the sign of rain. When great number of stars is to be seen in the sky and some of them running it is a sign of wild stormy weather. Morning clouds dark and heavy indicate thunder and lightning.
    A rainbow in the morning is a sign of and weather and terrible wild showers while a rainbow at night shows an improvement in a few days.
    Wind in the north or east in Spring is a sign of dry weather while from any other art is a sign of rain. In our district south or south-west wind brings most rain.
    Kathleen Mc Cabe
    Drumalee, Co. Cavan