School: Cor an Chasáin

Cornasaus, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mass was said at this rock in the Penal days in secret. The priest went in disguise to say Mass in this place. There is a little hole in the side of the rock where the Blessed Sacrament was kept. There is a glen over in fields where the priest hid himself one morning. When he was coming to say Mass he was met by a Catholic who told him that there was a band of soldiers in hiding to capture him. The priest had his house built in a valley in a place which was covered with bushes all around. The priest went in disguise from house to house each day.

The origin of the name Poulty is long ago the river overflowed and swept stooks of corn that was near the bank into a turn-hole. Henceforth it was called "Poll tuighe" or a hole of straw