School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

1. (continued from previous page)
    of him, or her, generally wear black clothes. Everyone wears their best clothes on Sunday and some people also wear them, when they are going to the fair. When they have on their clothes, they say that they have on "the bottom of the chest."
  2. Travelling Folk
    There are a lot of travellers in this country. They are called tramps, beggars, gipsies. There are two local tramps whose names are Tom Pinkleton and John Mohan. Tom Pinkleton is a native of Cootehill, and John Mohan is a native of Cavan. When John Mohan is about this country he sleeps in Bob Martin's hay shed. When Tom Pinkleton is in any ones house he tells them stories to please them, and one time he went to a woman's house, and they had dead pigs gone to the market, and he told the woman that dead pork were a great price and he pleased her, and she gave him a great feed, and he went away, but he told her a lie for the pork were down in price
      1. people by social grouping
    Sarah Wall