School: Doocarrick

Doocarrick, Co. Cavan
Miss Oldfield

1. A long time ago Miss Johnston's mother was getting married. There was a bottle of whiskey in the house and at that time whoever would win the race on a horse from a certain place would get the whiskey the day of the wedding.
    Eleven or twelve horses started from Corrick Bridge. My Uncle William was one of the men who was on a horse. They all started together from the bridge and when Uncle William saw that all the horses were in front of him he went down Mr Cassell's meadow.
    There was a small river at the foot of the field and the horse jumped into it. He got off the horse and ran up the field to the bride's house and got the bottle of whiskey before any of the other men got to the house.
    Mr J. Stephens
    Lisnageer, Co. Cavan